Privacy Policy 
 
Introduction 
 
Welcome to 828 Law Ltd privacy notice. 
 
828 Law Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 
This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. [Alternatively you can download a pdf version of the policy here [LINK]]. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice. 
 
1. [IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE] 
2. [THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU] 
3. [HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED] 
4. [HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA] 
5. [DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA] 
6. [INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS] 
7. [DATA SECURITY] 
8. [DATA RETENTION] 
9. [YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS] 
10. [GLOSSARY] 
 
1. Important information and who we are 
 
Purpose of this privacy notice 
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how 828 Law Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or service. 
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children via the website. 
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 
 
Controller 
828 Law Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as "Company", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). 
We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise [your legal rights], please contact the DPO using the details set out below. 
 
Contact details 
Our full details are: 
Full name of legal entity: 828 Law Ltd 
Name of DPO: Angela Singleton 
Email address: info@828law.co.uk 
Postal address: 45 Berry Lane, Longridge, Preston, PR3 3JP. 
 
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 
 
Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes 
This version was last updated on 17.04.2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. 
The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until late in May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes. 
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 
 
Third-party links 
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. 
 
2. The data we collect about you 
 
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows: 
Identity Data includes [first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender]. 
Contact Data includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers]. 
Financial Data includes [bank account and payment card details]. 
Transaction Data includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us]. 
Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website]. When you log in our systems. 
Profile Data includes [your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses]. 
Usage Data includes [information about how you use our website, products and services]. 
Marketing and Communications Data includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences]. 
 
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. 
 
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 
 
If you fail to provide personal data 
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 
 
3. How is your personal data collected? 
 
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through: 
Direct interactions. You may give us your [Identity, Contact and Financial Data] by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: 
• apply for our products or services; 
• create an account on our website; 
• subscribe to our service or publications; 
• request marketing to be sent to you; 
• enter a competition, promotion or survey; or 
• give us some feedback. 
Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, [server logs] and other similar technologies. [We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.] Please see our cookie policy below for further details. 
Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below: 
• Technical Data from the following parties: 
(a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU; 
(b) search information providers such as Google based outside the EU; 
(c) Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU. 
 
4. How we use your personal data 
 
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: 
• Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. 
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. 
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 
Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data. 
Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. 
 
Purposes for which we will use your personal data 
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. 
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 
Purpose/Activity 
Type of data 
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest 
To register you as a new customer 
(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
Performance of a contract with you 
To process and deliver your order including: 
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges 
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us 
(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Financial 
(d) Transaction 
(e) Marketing and Communications 
(a) Performance of a contract with you 
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us) 
To manage our relationship with you which 
will include: 
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms 
or privacy policy 
(b)Asking you to leave a review or take 
a survey 
(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile 
(d) Marketing and Communications 
(a) Performance of a contract with you 
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated 
and to study how customers use our products/services 
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, 
competition or complete a survey 
(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile 
(d) Usage 
(e) Marketing and Communications 
(a) Performance of a contract with you 
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers 
use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business 
To administer and protect our business and 
this website (including troubleshooting, data 
analysis, testing, system maintainance, support, 
reporting and hosting of data 
(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Technical 
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, 
provision of administration and IT services, network security, to 
prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or 
group restructuring exercise) 
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 
To deliver relevant website content and 
advertisements to you and measure or 
understand the effectiveness of the advertising 
we serve to you 
(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile 
(d) Usage 
(e) Marketing and Communications 
(f) Technical 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers 
use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business 
and to inform our marketing strategy 
To use data analytics to improve our website, 
products/services, marketing, customer 
relationships and experiences 
(a) Technical 
(b) Usage 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers 
for our prducts and services, to keep our website updated and 
relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy 
To make suggestions and recommendations to 
you about goods or services that may be of 
interest to you 
(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Technical 
(d) Usage 
(e) Profile 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our 
products/services and grow our business 
Marketing 
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms: 
 
Promotional offers from us 
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). 
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased [goods or services] from us [or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion] and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 
 
Third-party marketing 
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company for marketing purposes. 
 
Opting out 
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time. 
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of services provision. 
 
Cookies 
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy below. 
 
Change of purpose 
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 
 
5. Disclosures of your personal data 
 
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above. 
• Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary. 
• External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary. 
• Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. 
 
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 
 
6. International transfers 
 
We share your personal data by using Google Analytics and MS Office 365. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 
• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. (with the Office 365 and Google Analytics the country is US). 
• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. 
• Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield. 
Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 
 
7. Data security 
 
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 
 
8. Data retention 
 
How long will you use my personal data for? 
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 
Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us 
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see "Request erasure" below for further information. 
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 
 
9. Your legal rights 
 
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You can: 
• Request access to your personal data. 
• Request correction of your personal data. 
• Request erasure of your personal data. 
• Object to processing of your personal data. 
• Request restriction of processing your personal data. 
• Request transfer of your personal data. 
• Retain the right to withdraw consent. 
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. 
 
No fee usually required 
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 
 
What we may need from you 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 
 
Time limit to respond 
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 
 
10. Glossary 
 
LAWFUL BASIS 
 
Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us. 
 
Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. 
 
Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. 
 
THIRD PARTIES 
 
External Third Parties 
• Regulators (Legal Ombudsman or Solicitor Regulation Authority) acting as joint processors. 
• Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services, such as CRM. 
• Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including HR, other lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. 
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. 
 
YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 
 
You have the right to: 
 
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. 
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 
Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. 
Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 
 
 
Cookies 
 
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy below. 
Uses made of the information 
 
We use information held about you in the following ways: 
 
Information you give to us. We will use this information: 
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; 
• to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; 
• to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new client, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data; 
• to notify you about changes to our service; 
• to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
 
Information we collect about you. 
We will use this information: 
• to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; 
• to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 
• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; 
• as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; 
• to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; 
• to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them. 
Information we receive from other sources. 
We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). 
 
Disclosure of your information 
 
We may share your information with selected third parties including: 
• Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. 
• Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in FY1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. 
• Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. 
 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. 
• If 828 Law ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms & Conditions of supply of our services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of 828 Law Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 
 
Where we store your personal data 
 
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers and authorised distributors or authorised retailers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, in the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support or embroidery services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 
 
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 
Your rights 
 
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at angela@828law.co.uk. 
 
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 
Access to information 
 
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 
Changes to our privacy policy 
 
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 
 
Contact 
 
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at info@828law.co.uk. 
 
Terms of Use 
 
PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE 
 
This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.828law.co.uk (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site. 
 
Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference. 
 
By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. 
 
If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site. 
Other applicable terms 
 
These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site: 
 
Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. 
Our Acceptable Use Policy, which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our site. When using our site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy. 
Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site. 
 
If you purchase services from our site, our Terms and Conditions of Supply will apply. 
Information about us 
 
www.828law.co.uk is a site operated by 828 Law Ltd (“We”). Our office is at45 Berry Lane, Longridge, Preston PR3 3JP . Our Principal is a registered Sole Practitioner. We are authorised and regulated by the Solicitor Regulation Authority, Registration number 613929. 
 
Changes to these terms 
 
We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. 
 
Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. 
 
Changes to our site 
 
We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. 
 
We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions. 
 
Accessing our site 
 
Our site is made available free of charge. 
 
We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. 
 
You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. 
 
You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them. 
 
Your account and password 
 
If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. 
 
We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use. 
 
If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@828law.co.uk. 
Intellectual property rights 
 
We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. 
 
You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site. 
 
You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. 
 
Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged. 
 
You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. 
 
If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made. 
 
No reliance on information 
 
The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site. 
 
Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date. 
 
Limitation of our liability 
 
Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law. 
 
To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied. 
 
We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with: 
• use of, or inability to use, our site; or 
• use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site. 
 
If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for: 
• loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue; 
• business interruption; 
• loss of anticipated savings; 
loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or any indirect or consequential loss or damage. 
 
If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity. 
 
We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it. 
 
We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. 
 
Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any services to you, which will be set out in our Terms & Conditions of supply. 
 
Uploading content to our site 
 
Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy. 
 
You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. If you are a consumer user, this means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty. 
 
Any content you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of the Site a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties. The rights that you license to us are described in the next paragraph (Rights you licence). 
 
We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. 
 
We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our site. 
 
We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy. 
 
The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values. 
 
You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content. 
 
Viruses 
 
We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. 
 
You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software. 
 
You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately. 
Linking to our site 
 
You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. 
 
You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. 
 
You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you. 
 
Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. 
 
We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. 
 
The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy (below). 
 
If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact info@828law.co.uk. 
 
Third party links and resources in our site 
 
Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. 
 
We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources. 
Applicable law 
 
If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland. 
 
If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. 
Contact us 
 
To contact us, please email info@828law.co.uk. 
 
Cookie Policy 
 
Information about our use of cookies 
 
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. 
 
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. 
 
We use the following cookies: 
 
Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 
• Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 
• Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). 
• Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. 
 
You could find more about how cookies work, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them on www.allaboutcookies.org 
 
You can find more information about the individual cookies we use, how long they will stay on your computer and the purposes for which we use them below: 
• Cookie Name: PHPSESSID – will stay on your computer until you close your browser – This is an “Essential Cookie”. These cookies are used to store server-side, user-specific information to maintain a session state for you. This allows us to remember your preferences when you view the site. The site also uses this data to process your requests. Some functions of the web site depend on these cookies and may not work properly, or at all, if they are disabled. 
• Cookie Name: _utma – Google Analytics – will stay on your computer for 2 years from set/update 
• Cookie Name: _ubmb – Google Analytics – will stay on your computer for 30 min from set/update 
• Cookie Name: _ubmc – Google Analytics – will stay on your computer until you close your browser Cookie Name: _ubmz – Google Analytics – will stay on your computer for 6 months from set/update 
 
These are “Performance cookies”. These cookies are used to collect information about your use of the site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. 
 
These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 
 
You can find out more about Google Analytics and Privacy at Google by going to: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en 
Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. 
 
Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. 
 
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 
 
Thank you for using our site as per the terms specified here. 
 
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 
 
Website Acceptable Use Policy 
 
This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.828law.co.uk (our site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site. 
 
Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use (see above). 
 
www.828law.co.uk is a site operated by 828 Law Ltd (we or us). 
 
Prohibited uses 
 
You may use our site only for lawful purposes. 
• You may not use our site: In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation. 
• In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect. 
• For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way. 
• To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards (see below). 
• To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam). 
• To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware. 
You also agree: 
Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website use. 
Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt: any part of our site; any equipment or network on which our site is stored; 
Not to access any software used in the provision of our site; orany equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party. 
 
Interactive services 
 
We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site, including, without limitation: 
• Chat rooms. 
• Bulletin boards. 
(interactive services). 
 
Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical). 
 
We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not. 
 
The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them. 
 
Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise. 
 
Content standards 
 
These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it. 
 
You must comply with the spirit and the letter of the following standards. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole. 
 
Contributions must: 
• Be accurate (where they state facts). 
• Be genuinely held (where they state opinions). 
• Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted. 
 
Contributions must not: 
• Contain any material which is defamatory of any person. 
• Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory. 
• Promote sexually explicit material. 
• Promote violence. 
• Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age. 
• Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person. 
• Be likely to deceive any person. 
• Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence. 
• Promote any illegal activity. 
• Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety. 
• Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person. 
• Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person. 
• Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case. 
• Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse. 
 
Suspension and termination 
 
We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate. 
 
Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the Terms of Use upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions: 
• Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site. 
• Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site. 
• Issue of a warning to you. 
• Issue Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach. 
• Further legal action against you. 
• Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary. 
 
We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate. 
Changes to the acceptable use policy 
 
We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site. 
 
Thank you for visiting our website.